Purpose

We are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information in accordance with Data Protection legislation. ‘Personal information’ is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This Policy explains how and why we collect your personal information and how it is used.

This Policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically.

We may collect the following information about you:

·                Name

·                Date of birth

·                Contact information including email addresses, telephone numbers and postal addresses

·                Any other information that you choose to provide when communicating with us for any reason.

Data Subjects
are people like you, who take part in our activities or are involved in the provision of our services in anyway such as an employee, volunteer or donor.

What we do with your personal data?  
We use your personal data to help us organise the sort of activities that you like to come to, and to keep you informed about those activities.   We may also hold information if you are involved in what we do as an employee, volunteer or donor.  We can do this because we have a legitimate interest in knowing who is participating in our activities or involved in the provision of our services and in being able to share with them details of our activities (including any changes) and related activities.Additional optional information we only keep and use with your consent.

Your right to withdraw consent at any time 
You can tell us that you no longer wish us to use your data in this way and, if you do, we must stop using it as soon as is reasonably practical

Your right to require the erasure of your data (right to be forgotten)
If you no longer wish us to have or use your data you can tell us to remove your data completely from our records and we must do so as soon as is reasonably practical

Who gets to see your personal data?  
We only share your personal data with other people when it is necessary to do so in order for us to run our activities efficiently and in the way that you would like.We do not share your data with anyone else.

How long do we keep your personal data?  
We only keep your personal data whilst you are involved in our activities, either regularly or from time-to-time.If there has been no contact for over 2 years we will delete your data.

We do not transfer your personal data to other countries

The existence of each of your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights:

a)      to be told about what data we have, how and what we use it for, and who we share it with (as we are doing in this Privacy Notice);

b)      to be given access to your personal data;

c)       to have any errors corrected or incomplete data completed;

d)      to stop us using your data if you think our use is unjustified or the data are inaccurate.

Your legal obligation
You are under no legal obligation to give us your personal data if you do not wish to.

The existence of automated decision making, including profiling  
The Charity does not use computers to analyse your data in order to make computer decisions about what communications the charity should, or should not, send to you.

The right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office:
if you are dissatisfied with the way that the Charity is collecting, holding, processing and using your personal data you are entitled to complain to the Information Commission. 
www.ico.org.uk

Identity and contact details of the controller

The Charity’s Data Controller is the Board of Trustees of Atypical Work Space

The Controller can be contacted via:

The Treasurer Trustee,  Atypical Work Space, Unit 2, Top Floor, Executive Park, 227 Hatfield Rd, St Albans AL1 4TA

Phone: 01727 225145

e-mail:  admin@atypicalworkspace.org.uk